Doolittle v. City of Everett
[…] ....

A final assessment roll will be upheld unless it stands on a fundamentally wrong basis or the assessing body acts arbitrarily or capriciously. See Abbenhaus, at 858 ; Trautman, at 128-30.

iBellevue Assocs. v. Bellevue, 108 Wash.2d 671, 674-75, 741 P.2d 993 (1987).

RCW 35.43.040 provides authority generally for ordering local improvements and for levying and collecting special assessments "on property specially benefited thereby...." RCW 35.44.010 provides that the cost and expense of the local improvement "shall be assessed upon all the property in accordance with the special benefits conferred thereon." The statutes do not define what is meant by the term "property."