Kittitas Cnty. v. Wash. State Dep't of Transp.
[…] RCW 17.10.007. The legislature intended this chapter to be liberally construed, and that the statute be limited only by specific provisions of the chapter, or other state or federal law. RCW 17.10.007. ¶20 Originally enacted in 1969, the legislature substantially amended chapter 17.10 RCW in 1997. LAWS OF 1997, ch.353, §§ 1-36. The Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board requested a legislative update to the chapter that was ultimately enacted. Regarding the county board funding provisions in RCW 17.10.240(1), the 1997 update removed the word "special" from two provisions in the following manner: (1) "Control of weeds is a special benefit to the lands within any such section," and (2) "PROVIDED, That if no special benefits should be are found to accrue to a class of land, a zero assessment may be levied." LAWS OF 1997, ch.353, § 27.

¶21 The Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board explained this change in a memorandum accompanying its requested legislative update. It states:

The state weed law requires that
...

To continue reading

Request your trial