Kittitas Cnty. v. Wash. State Dep't of Transp.
[…] RCW 17.04.240.

¶5 The County has five weed districts. Each district is responsible for noxious weed control within its boundaries. However, all five districts entered into a contract with the County such that the Kittitas County Noxious Weed Control Board actually carries out the districts’ duties as well as its own duties.

B. Kittitas County Noxious Weed Control BoardChapter 17.10 RCW

¶6 County noxious weed control boards exist to limit the economic loss and adverse effects of noxious weeds on Washington’s resources. RCW 17.10.007. Chapter 17.10 RCW provides two ways to fund county noxious weed control boards. First, a county can "appropriate money from the county general fund." RCW 17.10.240(1)(b). Second, a "county legislative authority may, in lieu of a tax, levy an assessment against the land." RCW 17.10.240(1)(a). To levy this assessment against land, a county noxious weed control board categorizes lands into classes based on the benefit received, and then assesses an amount based on the land’s classification.