Dornath v. Emp't Appeal Bd.
[…] Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c ), (f ), (n ).

I. Availability for Work Under Section 96.4(3).

To establish a right to unemployment benefits, Dornath must show that he was available for work under Iowa Code section 96.4(3) or, if he can't, that he was partially or temporarily unemployed under section 96.1A(37), paragraph (b )(1) or paragraph (c ). Failing to establish any of these alternative grounds renders Dornath ineligible for unemployment benefits.

Our analysis of whether Dornath is eligible for unemployment benefits begins with Iowa Code section 96.4. It spells out the basic eligibility requirements as follows: "An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that ... [t]he individual is able to work, is available for work, and is earnestly and actively seeking work." Id. § 96.4(3). Neither Dornath's ability to work nor his earnest pursuit of work are in doubt; he was able to work and already employed. The question is whether Dornath was "available for work" while he attended the classroom training. Id.