Dorothy B., In re
[…] However, we conclude rule 1355(f)(5) is valid and was properly employed here: "Rules of Court have the force of positive law; they are as binding on this court as procedural statutes unless they transcend legislative enactments or constitutional guarantees. [Citations.]" (Oats v. Oats (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 416, 420, 196 Cal.Rptr. 20.) Moreover, we also conclude the rule can be used in proper cases to exercise leniency. This case, however, did not compel an exercise of leniency in the disposition.

First, Dorothy argues section 702 "transcends" rule 1355(f)(5), by directing the juvenile court to "make and enter its findings and order, ... and ... then proceed to hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor." (See also In re Gladys R. (1970) 1 Cal.3d 855, 859, 83 Cal.Rptr. 671, 464 P.2d 127.) We disagree; the statute and rule of court are not incompatible.

The declaration of the degree of murder was relevant to Dorothy's disposition, as we discuss, post.