Dorsett v. State
[…] Id. at 755–56. To meet that burden, a defendant must ‘show that: (1) the requested instruction accurately states the law applicable to the facts of the case; (2) the testimony and other evidence presented support the giving of the instruction; and (3) the instruction was necessary to resolve the issues in the case properly.’ McConnell v. Union Carbide Corp., 937 So.2d 148, 153 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) (quoting Force v. Ford Motor Co., 879 So.2d 103, 106 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004) ) (emphasis added).

Here, the defendant was charged with a violation of section 316.027, which provides:

The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public or private property that results in injury of any person must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of § 316.062. Any person who willfully violates this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084.

§ 316.027(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2006). As can be seen, the statute does not speak in terms of knowledge of the accident or injury, but rather in terms of willfulness in failing to remain at the scene.