Dorsey v. State
[…] Appellant did testify on at least one occasion that he did not knowingly violate the statute he was charged under and took reasonable steps not to distribute obscene materials. He also testified that the material he distributed consisted of X-rated videos and magazines; that he screened them before they were sold or rented and was aware that they depicted explicit sexual acts, including acts of sodomy in violation of the law of Georgia; but that he did not personally feel that these materials were obscene. This was sufficient for conviction because the applicable test under OCGA § 16-12-80(a) is whether the defendant "has knowledge of facts which would put a reasonable and prudent person on notice as to the suspect nature of the material...." See Dyke v. State, 232 Ga. 817, 822, 209 S.E.2d 166 (1974); Bohin v. State, 156 Ga.App. 206(1), 274 S.E.2d 592 (1980); Underwood v. State, 144 Ga.App. 684(4), 242 S.E.2d 339 (1978).