Dorsey & Whitney, LLP v. ALLCO Finance Corporation, No. 05-6207.
[…] [T]he following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:

....

(b) lack of jurisdiction over the person

Minn. R. Civ. Pro. 12.02(b) (2004).

A Minnesota court may properly exercise jurisdiction over a foreign corporation when jurisdiction is authorized under Minnesota's long-arm statute (Minnesota Statutes section 543.19) and the exercise of jurisdiction complies with the due process requirements of the Fifth Amendment. Domtar, Inc. v. Niagara Fire Ins. Co., 533 N.W.2d 25, 29 (Minn. 1995). Minnesota Statutes section 543.19, subdivision 1 pertaining to personal jurisdiction states in relevant part:

As to a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this subdivision, a court of this state with jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise jurisdiction over any foreign corporation . . . in the same manner as if it were a domestic corporation . . . . This section applies if, in person or through an agent, the foreign corporation . . . :

(a) Owns, uses, or possesses any real or personal property situated in this state; or

(b) Transacts any business within the state; or

(c) Commits any act in Minnesota causing injury or property damage; or

(d) Commits any act outside Minnesota causing injury or property damage in Minnesota, subject to the following exceptions when no jurisdiction shall be found:

(1) Minnesota has no substantial interest in providing a forum; or

(2) the burden placed on the defendant by being brought under the state's jurisdiction would violate fairness and substantial justice; or

(3) the cause of action lies in defamation or privacy.

Minn. Stat. § 543.19, subd. 1 (2004). Minnesota Courts have held, however, that if the federal due process requirements are met, the requirements of the long-arm statute will be met as well. Valspar Corp. v. Lukken Color Corp., 495 N.W.2d 408, 410 (Minn. 1992).