Dot Foods v. Washington Dept. of Revenue
[…] Over 99 percent of Dot's products are consumer products such as dry foods, sauces, and refrigerated foods. The remainder of Dot's sales come from nonconsumer products, such as cash register receipt rolls, pretzel display cabinets, straw dispensers, and chef hats.

¶ 3 For many years, Dot received a B & O tax exemption for 100 percent of its sales pursuant to RCW 82.04.423, which exempts from the tax "gross income derived from the business of making sales at wholesale or retail" if the seller meets several criteria listed in the statute. RCW 82.04.423(1). Among these criteria, the out-of-state seller must "[m]ake[] sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller's representative." RCW 82.04.423(1)(d). Under the statute, a "direct seller's representative" is one who buys, sells, or solicits the sale of consumer products in places other than a permanent retail establishment. RCW 82.04.423(2). Between 1997 and 2000, Dot received B & O tax-exempt status even though it sold both consumer and nonconsumer products. Also, Dot received this tax exemption during this time even though some of the products purchased from Dot were later sold to permanent retail establishments without Dot's or DTI's involvement.

¶ 4 The statutory language at issue here creates a tax exemption for an out-of-state seller which meets certain requirements, including making its sales "exclusively to or through [its] direct seller's representative." RCW 82.04.423(1)(a)-(d).

¶ 5 In relevant part, RCW 82.04.423 provides:

(1) This chapter shall not apply to any person in respect to gross income derived from the business of making sales at wholesale or retail if such person:

....

(d) Makes sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller's representative.

(2) For purposes of this section, the term "direct seller's representative" means a person who buys consumer products on a buy-sell basis or a deposit-commission basis for resale, by the buyer or any other person, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment, or who sells, or solicits the sale of, consumer products in