Aventis Pharm., Inc. v. State
[…] We disagree.

A. STATUTORY LANGUAGE

¶ 14 Sanofi maintains that sales of drugs between wholesalers meet the statutory requirements for the preferential rate as long as the chain of sales culminates in a sale to a retailer or health care provider. It contends that the prescription drug tax expressly contemplates these sales by including buying of drugs "from a manufacturer or another wholesaler." We disagree.

¶ 15 RCW 82.04.272(1) provides: "Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of warehousing and reselling drugs for human use pursuant to a prescription; as to such persons, the amount of the tax shall be equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by the rate of 0.138 percent."

¶ 16 The statute defines "[w]arehousing and reselling drugs for human use pursuant to a prescription" to mean: