Double D. Hop Ranch v. Sanchez
[…] In 1988, he worked from May through October. In 1989, Mr. Sanchez worked from February until early November. In 1990, he worked from February until November 9, when he was injured on the job. As a general farm laborer, Mr. Sanchez worked at a number of different tasks, including planting and cultivating hops, digging ditches, driving a tractor and other odd jobs.
On November 26, 1991, the Department of Labor and Industries (the Department) awarded Mr. Sanchez monthly time loss compensation. It based that compensation on the conclusion that Mr. Sanchez was a seasonal worker (RCW 51.08.178(2)). The statute requires that the Department calculate the monthly time loss rate on an average of wages for "any twelve successive calendar months preceding the injury which fairly represent the claimant's employment pattern." RCW 51.08.178(2). The Department averaged Mr. Sanchez's wages from the fourth quarter of 1989 through the third quarter of 1990.
Mr. Sanchez appealed the Department's order to the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals (the Board).