Ravsten v. Department of Labor and Industries
[…] For purposes of determining the Department's responsibility, the Board based its calculations on (1) a reduction of the benefits payable by the amount of social security disability payments, (2) a lack of evidence of the need of attendant care benefits, and (3) the use of the present value of the total structured settlement for the determination of attorney's fees. These determinations were reversed by the Superior Court. The State has appealed.

We proceed subject to the provisions of RCW 51.52.115 which states:

Upon appeals to the superior court only such issues of law or fact may be raised as were properly included in the notice of appeal to the board, or in the complete record of the proceedings before the board. The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court as provided in RCW 51.52.110: ... The proceedings in every such appeal shall be informal and summary, but full Under the provisions of the statute, the findings and decisions of the Board are prima facie correct and the burden of proof is on the party attacking them. Scott Paper Co. v. Department of Labor & Indus., 73 Wash.2d 840, 440 P.2d 818 (1968); Sayler v. Department of Labor & Indus., 69 Wash.2d 893, 421 P.2d 362 (1966).