Douglas v. Douglas
[…] Hutto v. Hutto, supra at 118, 296 S.E.2d 549.

Judgment reversed.

All the Justices concur, except BENHAM, J., who dissents.

BENHAM, Justice, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent to Division 2 of the majority opinion. OCGA § 19-9-23(c) is inapplicable to this case because the mother has not raised nor asserted any claim or counterclaim for a change in legal custody in response to this habeas action. The habeas court's decision to leave the child with his mother was an unprompted exercise of its own discretion pursuant to OCGA § 9-14-2 which unequivocally provides:

In all writs of habeas corpus sought on account of the detention of a spouse or child, the court on hearing all the facts may exercise its discretion as to whom the custody of the spouse or child shall be given and shall have the power to give the custody of a child to a third person.

(Emphasis supplied.) Our decision in Hutto v....

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Washington v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • June 15, 2009
  • Ertter v. Dunbar
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • November 19, 2012