Douglas v. State, S93A1553
[…] Parties | DOUGLAS v. The STATE. |
Court | Georgia Supreme Court |
G. Russell Wright, Wright & Hyman, Cordele, for Douglas.
Denise D. Fachini, Asst. Dist. Atty., John C. Pridgen, Dist. Atty., Cordele, for the State.
Sandy Jean Douglas was convicted of inducing a mother to part with her child in violation of OCGA § 19-8-24(a)(2) by purchasing a used car for the mother of the child in exchange for physical custody or control of the child. Douglas pled guilty to the offense but reserved her right to challenge the constitutionality of § 19-8-24(a)(2) on vagueness grounds. 1 We find § 19-8-24(a)(2) is sufficiently clear to advise a person of ordinary intelligence of the conduct proscribed and affirm.
1. § 19-8-24(a)(2) makes it unlawful for a person or entity other than a licensed child-placing agency to "directly or indirectly, hold out inducements to parents to part with their children." Douglas contends that the statute's description of prohibited conduct is so uncertain that it cannot be determined with reasonable definiteness that any particular act is disapproved and is, therefore, subject to arbitrary enforcement.