Dovel v. Dobson
[…] Idaho County Nursing Home v. Department of Health & Welfare, 120 Idaho 933, 821 P.2d 988 (1991).

If we cannot find any support for the agency's decision in the record, we can reverse the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. Idaho County Nursing Home v. Department of Health & Welfare, 120 Idaho 933, 821 P.2d 988 (1991); Love v. Board of County Com'rs, 105 Idaho 558, 671 P.2d 471 (1983).

III.

THE TRANSFER.

The transfer of the Porter Creek water right is governed by I.C. § 42-222(1). The pertinent part of this statute states:

(1) Any person, entitled to the use of water whether represented by license issued by the department of water resources, by claims to water rights by reason of diversion and application to a beneficial use as filed under the provisions of this chapter, or by decree of the court, who shall desire to change the point of diversion, place of use, periods of use or nature of use of all or part of the water, under the right shall first make application to the department of water resources for approval of such change...

The director of the department of water resources shall examine all the evidence and available information and shall approve the change in whole, or in part, or upon conditions, provided no other water rights are injured thereby, the change does not constitute an enlargement in use of the original right, and the change is consistent with the conservation of water resources within the state of Idaho.

Dovel challenged the proposed transfer alleging that a portion of the water right had been forfeited through nonuse and that the transfer constituted an enlargement of the original right. Forfeiture of water rights are governed by I.C. § 42-222(2) which states in part:

(2) All rights to the use of water acquired under this chapter or otherwise shall be lost and forfeited by a failure for the term of five (5) years to apply it to the beneficial use for which it was appropriated and when any right to the use of water shall be lost through nonuse or forfeiture such rights to such water shall revert to the state and be again subject to appropriation under this chapter.

Pursuant to this statute, an appropriator who fails to apply the water right beneficially for a period of five (5) consecutive years loses all rights to use such water, regardless of intent. Sears v. Berryman, 101 Idaho 843, 623 P.2d 455 (1981); Gilbert v.