McCoy v. State, Dept. of Health and Welfare
[…] Hern v. Beye, 57 F.3d 906, 910 (10th Cir.1995) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(1)-(5), (17), (21)). There is no requirement, however, that a state provide funding for all medical treatment falling within one of these general service categories and, consistent with the objectives of Title XIX, a state may limit funding of services to only those that are deemed medically necessary. Beal v. Doe, 432 U.S. 438, 444, 97 S.Ct. 2366, 2371, 53 L.Ed.2d 464 (1977). See also 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) (a state agency "may place ... limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity").

Payment for McCoy's surgery was denied by the Department in this case pursuant to a state regulation which excludes from coverage the costs of physician and hospital services for "[a]ll medical procedures for the treatment of obesity."