Dow Chemical Co., Inc. v. Director of Revenue, State of Mo.
[…] See Appendix A, §§ IA and IIA.

Dow I advises that the dividends "attributed to Missouri" by the compact apportionment formula be subtracted from the "federal taxable income as Section 143.431.2 directs." Dow I, 787 S.W.2d at 286. The Director argues that the term federal taxable income as used in § 143.431 is clear. It has the same meaning given the term by the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes: "gross income minus deductions allowed by this Chapter." See Internal Revenue Code § 63; Brown Group, Inc. v. Administrative Hearing Comm'n, 649 S.W.2d 874, 876 Indeed, § 143.091 provides that "[a]ny term used in sections 143.011 to 143.966 shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required by [those provisions]." It is not only the text of a statute that makes the legislative intent known, however, but also the judicial decisions that construe and give effect to the statute. State v. Crawford, 478 S.W.2d 314, 317 (Mo.1972).