Dow Chemical Co., Inc. v. Director of Revenue, State of Mo.
[…] Board of Public Instruction, 368 U.S. 278, 285, 82 S.Ct. 275, 280, 7 L.Ed.2d 285 (1961). Accordingly, § 143.431 and its component subsections must be read in terms of Dow I as if the text incorporates the judicial gloss of that opinion. Palcher v. J.C. Nichols Co., 783 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Mo.App.1990).

(Mo. banc 1983). "Apportioned federal taxable income," therefore, is not the same as "federal taxable income," and hence the calculation of Missouri taxable income as derived by the Commission formula conforms to neither the directive of Dow I nor to the plain meaning of § 143.431.2.

The Director notes that subsection 1 of § 143.431 defines Missouri taxable income as "so much of its federal taxable income for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in subsections 2 and 3 of this section, as is derived from sources within Missouri as provided in section 143.451." 4 To that statutory definition text, the Director addends: "or, in this case, as provided by the Multistate Tax Compact."