Columbia Athletic Club v. Director of Revenue
[…] Columbia Athletic Club v. Director of Revenue

Decision Date27 January 1998
Docket NumberNo. 80074,80074
PartiesCOLUMBIA ATHLETIC CLUB, Appellant, v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, Respondent.
CourtMissouri Supreme Court

Carole lewis Ilse, John P. Barrie, Juan D. Keller, St. Louis, for Appellant.

Jeremiah W. (Jay) Nixon, Atty. Gen., Evan J. Buchheim, Asst. Atty. Gen., Jefferson City, for Respondent.

LIMBAUGH, Judge.

This case involves a dispute over the assessment of sales tax under section 144.020, RSMo, 1 for basic membership dues at a physical fitness center. Section 144.020.1(2) provides that a sales tax is due for "the amount paid for admission and seating accommodations, or fees paid to, or in any place of amusement, entertainment or recreation, games and athletic events." The sole issue for determination in this case is whether Appellant's fitness center is a "place of amusement, entertainment or recreation, games and athletic events." The Administrative Hearing Commission (AHC) decided this issue against the appellant, which then appealed to this Court.