Dowell v. Dowell
[…] The disposition of property in an action for dissolution of marriage is governed by Section 452.330, RSMo 2000, which directs that "the court shall set apart to each spouse such spouse's nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property and marital debts in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors[.]" Because the parties to this action had no minor children, of the five factors specifically delineated in section 452.330.1, relevant to the trial court's consideration were:

(1) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of property is to become effective, . . .