Downey v. Department of Labor and Industries of State of Wash.
[…] Bankhead, 48 Wash.App. at 106-07, 737 P.2d 1291.

This view is further supported by the striking similarity between the language of RCW 51.24.030(1) and RCW 51.24.060(1). RCW 51.24.030(1) authorizes third party suits, stating, "the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person." RCW 51.24.060(1) governs distribution of the award of settlement and states, "[i]f the injured worker or beneficiary elects to seek damages from the third person, any recovery made shall be distributed as follows:" (Emphasis added.) We find this to be persuasive evidence that all those authorized to bring third party actions are also subject to a duty of reimbursement. Such duty only matures when and to the extent benefits are paid.

RCW 51.24.060(1)(c) provides that the Department "shall be paid the balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department ... for compensation and benefits paid ". (Emphasis added.) The Department, having paid nothing to Downey at the time of recovery, possessed a right to reimbursement but that right lay dormant.