Downey v. Department of Labor and Industries of State of Wash.
[…] Bankhead, 48 Wash.App. at 106-07, 737 P.2d 1291.

This view is further supported by the striking similarity between the language of RCW 51.24.030(1) and RCW 51.24.060(1). RCW 51.24.030(1) authorizes third party suits, stating, "the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person." RCW 51.24.060(1) governs distribution of the award of settlement and states, "[i]f the injured worker or beneficiary elects to seek damages from the third person, any recovery made shall be distributed as follows:" (Emphasis added.)