Tallerday v. Delong
[…] Simply stated, the court must decide whether a worker's recovery for legal malpractice against his attorney for negligent prosecution of a third party claim is subject to the Department's right of reimbursement.

At the time of respondents' injuries (and Undsderfer's 1984 malpractice settlement), RCW 51.24.030(1) provided as follows:

If an injury to a worker for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.

Former RCW 51.24.030(1). This provision was amended in 1986 and currently reads as follows:

If a third person, not in a worker's same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on account of a worker's injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.

RCW 51.24.030(1). Under the statute's present language, we believe a worker's recovery against his or her attorney for negligence in prosecuting a third party claim constitutes a third party recovery.