Downey v. School Committee of Lowell
[…] A single justice found the facts to be as stated in the report of an auditor, and ordered the petition dismissed, but not on the ground of discretion. The petitioner excepted to this order.

The petitioner was elected principal of the Edson grammar school in 1929, after long service as a teacher. She served as principal at a salary of $3,600 until, in June, 1937, the Edson grammar school was closed in the interest of municipal economy. She was serving "at . . . discretion" within the meaning of G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 71, Section 41. Frye v School Committee of Leicester, 300 Mass. 537 . Under Section 43 her salary could not be reduced without her consent "except by a general salary revision affecting equally all teachers of the same salary grade in the town." Under Section 42, as amended by St. 1934, c. 123, she could not be dismissed, except for misconduct, without notice, statement of causes, advice of the superintendent, and hearing.