Drapkin v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Second, the taxpayer argues that the ordering of deductions provided in G.L. c. 62, § 2(c ), violates art. 44 in that it precludes him from fully deducting the expenses incurred in producing the interest income from his Part A gross income.

1. Classification of interest income. In Massachusetts, gross income is divided into Part A income and Part B income. During the years at issue, Part B income was subject to tax at the rate of five per cent and Part A income was subject to tax at the rate of ten per cent. G.L. c. 62, § 4, as appearing in St.1973, c. 723, § 2; and as amended by St.1975, c. 684, § 41. The two classes are defined by G.L. c. 62, § 2(b ):

"(1) Part A gross income shall be the total interest, dividends and capital gain net income included in Massachusetts gross income, other than:--

"(A) Interest and dividends from savings deposits ...

"(B) Interest from loans made in the course of business by persons subject to the provisions of sections seventy to eighty-five, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty [i.e., pawnbrokers].

"(2) Part B gross income shall be the remainder of the Massachusetts gross income."