Opinion of the Justices to the Senate
[…] In response, we received briefs in support of the bill from the following: the Joint Committee on Taxation, the Governor, the Massachusetts Council of Military Organizations, and Kenneth R. Depperman. No brief was filed against the bill.

1. General Laws c. 62, § 2, defines gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income for purposes of the State income tax. Under that provision, "Massachusetts gross income" means gross income as defined by the Internal Revenue Code, subject to modifications provided for within the section. General Laws c. 62, § 2 (a ) (2)(E), currently provides for a deduction from gross income for "[i]ncome from any contributory annuity, pension, endowment or retirement fund of the United States government or the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof ... to which the employee has contributed." 1 The bill would amend this provision, so as to allow a deduction as well for retirement pay received by retired members of the United States uniformed services 2 from the military retirement system, which, in fact, is a noncontributory system.