Opinion of the Justices to the Senate
[…] Opinion of the Justices to the Senate

Decision Date14 July 1997
PartiesOPINION OF THE JUSTICES TO THE SENATE.
CourtUnited States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court
The order recites that Senate No. 1620, a bill pending before the General Court, entitled "An Act relative to the taxation of military pensions," exempts from income taxation by the Commonwealth retirement pay of retired members of the uniformed services of the United States. The bill amends G.L. c. 62, § 2 (a ) (2)(E), by inserting in line 55 after the word "contributed" the following: ", or any income received from the United States government as retirement pay for a retired member of the Uniformed Services of the United States, as defined in 10 U.S.C. [§ ] 1072, regardless of whether the retiree contributed to the retirement system." The order further recites that grave doubt exists as to the constitutionality of the bill if enacted into law and requests our opinion on the following questions

We invited interested parties to submit briefs.