Necaise v. Commonwealth of Va..
[…] In 2009, Necaise filed a petition in the Circuit Court of the City of Newport News pursuant to Code § 19.2–392.2, asking for expungement of all police and court records pertaining to the two felony charges and the misdemeanors that had been dismissed on the Commonwealth's nolle prosequi. The court entered an order of expungement as to the misdemeanors disposed of by nolle prosequi, but denied the petition for expungement of the records pertaining to the two felony charges. We awarded Necaise an appeal.

Analysis

In relevant part, Code § 19.2–392.2(A) provides as follows:

A. If a person is charged with the commission of a crime or any offense defined in Title 18.2, and

1. Is acquitted, or

2. A nolle prosequi is taken or the charge is otherwise dismissed, including dismissal by accord and satisfaction pursuant to § 19.2–151, he may file a petition setting forth the relevant facts and requesting expungement of the police records and the court records relating to the charge.

Necaise assigns error only to the circuit court's refusal to expunge the two felony records. The parties agree that the dispositive question is whether those charges were “otherwise dismissed” under the language of Code § 19.2–392.2(A)(2), quoted above.