Necaise v. Commonwealth of Va..
[…] Expungement of the felony charges would distort the record by leaving the convictions without any foundation, suggesting that they had been arbitrarily imposed. The record as it stands contains a true account of the events that actually occurred and creates no injustice to either party.

A more fundamental reason for our holding is provided by the statement of legislative policy contained in Code § 19.2–392.1, which was enacted simultaneously with Code § 19.2–392.2 2 to explain its purpose. Styled “Statement of policy,” Code § 19.2–392.1 provides:

The General Assembly finds that arrest records can be a hindrance to an innocent citizen's ability to obtain employment, an education and to obtain credit. It further finds that the police and court records of those of its citizens who have been absolutely pardoned for crimes for which they have been unjustly convicted can also be a hindrance. This chapter is intended to protect such persons from the unwarranted damage which may occur as a result of being arrested and convicted.

The legislative intent underlying the expungement statutes is made clear by the quoted language. It was not to distort the record of events that actually occurred, but was to avoid injustice to an “innocent citizen” falsely accused and unjustly convicted.