Drew v. State
[…] Upon examination by appellant's counsel Smith twice stated he would require a "stricter burden of proof than the strongest required by law" but that the State could prove to him that death was an appropriate penalty for a crime. Upon further examination by the State he made clear his standard was different in capital murder cases than for other types of criminal cases and it would be a stricter burden. The challenge for cause was sustained over objection.

Article 35.16(b)(3), V.A.C.C.P., provides that a challenge for cause may be made by the State, if the juror "has a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for conviction or punishment." This Court has applied said statute in upholding the excusal for cause of a prospective juror who would hold the State to a more stringent burden of proof than beyond a reasonable doubt. See Sawyers v. State, 724 S.W.2d 24 (Tex.Cr.App.1986); Goodman v.