Drewry v. State, A91A0760
[…] Gaines v. State, 80 Ga.App. 512, 517, 56 S.E.2d 772 (1949). A group of individuals associated in fact sufficiently alleges an enterprise under OCGA § 16-14-3(6). Chancey v. State, 256 Ga. 415, 417, 349 S.E.2d 717 (1986); see United States v. Cagnina, 697 F.2d 915, 920(1) (11th Cir.1983). There was no error in overruling this demurrer.

(b) The claimed infirmity in the commercial gambling counts is that the allegation of a "numbers game" or "bug" as a "lottery" conflicts with the definition of lottery in OCGA § 16-12-20(4) and therefore does not allege commercial gambling, defined in OCGA § 16-12-22(6). "Lottery" is defined by the former as "any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prize, whether such scheme or procedure is called a pool, lottery, raffle, gift, gift enterprise, sale, policy game, or by some other name." Commercial gambling is defined by the latter as "set[ting] up or promot[ing] any lottery" as well as selling or possessing for transfer evidence of participation in a lottery.