Drouet v. Superior Court
[…] Gen Fujioka, San Francisco; Tom Weathered, Robert Capistrano; Roderick T. Field; and Dara Schur for Asian Law Caucus, Bay Area Legal Aid, The Los Angeles Housing Law Project and The

Western Center on Law & Poverty as Amici Curiae on behalf of Real Parties in Interest.

Daniel Berko as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Real Parties in Interest.

BAXTER, J.

The Ellis Act (Gov.Code, § 7060 et seq.) provides that no statute, ordinance, regulation, or administrative action "shall ... compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease." (Gov.Code, § 7060, subd. (a).) A landlord who complies with the Ellis Act may therefore go out of the residential rental business by withdrawing the rental property from the market. (Los Angeles Lincoln Place Investors, Ltd. v. City of Los Angeles (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 53, 61, 62 Cal.Rptr.2d 600