Los Angeles Lincoln Place Investors, Ltd. v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Plaintiffs filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings on the claims for declaratory relief and writ of mandate on December 20, 1995. They asserted former section 91.0303(a)(5) was unlawful and invalid because it conflicted with the Ellis Act. The city opposed the motion on the following grounds: plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies in that they could have but did not seek a "slight modification" and obtained a waiver or alternation of the requirements pursuant to section 98.0403.1(a)(10); the Ellis Act did not preempt enforcement of section 91.0303(a)(5) because pursuant to Government Code section 7060.7, subdivision (1) the act did not intend to "[i]nterfere with local government authority over land use, including regulation of the conversion of existing housing to condominiums or other subdivided interests"; section 91.0303(a)(5) did not impose substantive barriers to a landowner's right to go out of business but only constituted a procedural requirement; section 91.0303(a)(5) related to the future uses of the property on which the demolition was sought as a factor in maintaining the consistency of