Drug Emporium, Inc. v. Peaks, A97A0710
[…] We cannot affirm an award of punitive damages in which the trial court declined to follow the procedures and standards now required by OCGA § 51-12-5.1, awarded punitive damages against appellant Drug Emporium to a party who did not pray for them, and charged the jury based on an outdated punitive damage Code section.

(a) Prejudicial error occurred in this case by the giving of an outdated charge on punitive damages consistent with the provisions of OCGA § 51-12-5. In charging the jury regarding the basis for an award of punitive damages, the court stated that "the jury may give additional damages either to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiffs." (Emphasis supplied.) While this is an accurate statement of the former law, see OCGA § 51-12-5, the current punitive damages statute, applicable to this case, expressly does not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
36 cases
  • Brown v. Camden County, Ga.
    • United States