Duarte v. City of San Jose
[…] On the contrary, the court stated that the city was not protected by "Any specific statutory grants of immunity." (83 Cal.App.3d at p. 659, 148 Cal.Rptr. at p. 72, emphasis added.) However, as the court did not expressly discuss section 845.8, and as it may be that the statute was simply overlooked, we cannot regard Gibson as definitive authority for appellant's contention.

To resolve this issue, we first look to the language of the Tort Claims Act itself. We note that Government Code section 815, subdivision (b) provides that the liability "Established by this part (commencing with Section 814) is subject to Any immunity of the public entity provided by statute, including this part . . ." (Emphasis added.) No similarly explicit language declares that the liabilities imposed Outside the Tort Claims Act are subject to Any immunity established by the Act. The commentator Van Alstyne has suggested two resolutions to problems resulting from that lack of specificity.