Duffy v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Superior Court (1973) 8 Cal.3d 723, 731, 106 Cal.Rptr. 15, 505 P.2d 207.) However as we point out in part IV, post, plaintiff's failure to cooperate with the Board bars other contentions that do depend on a resolution of disputed facts.

We therefore turn to plaintiff's assertion he is not subject to tax on alterations to clothing brought to him by customers who have previously purchased the clothing elsewhere.

II
A

We start with an overview of the taxing statutes themselves.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 6006, subdivision (a) defines, as a "sale," "Any transfer of title or possession, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration...." (See fn. 1, ante.)