Duffy v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Thus, absent a tax on fabrication services, consumers would be taxed differently on their purchase of the same product, depending on the way the fabrication of the product was organized. In King v. State Bd. of Equalization, supra, we said, 4 "The economic burden of the sales tax might be evaded by a consumer who furnished components to an entrepreneur who supplied nothing but services to fabricate these components into the desired end product. Subdivision (b) of section 6006 was designed to forestall that evasion." (22 Cal.App.3d at p. 1012, fn. omitted, 99 Cal.Rptr. 802.) Subdivision (b) of section 6006 defines "sale" to include, "The producing [or] fabricating ... of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing [or] fabricating ...." (See fn. 1, ante.)

With this overview in mind, we turn to plaintiff's specific arguments.

B