Dugan v. Childers, Record No. 000023.
[…] In such a situation, the retiree is deemed to have made the election, provided the secretary of the appropriate branch of the military service receives from the former spouse a written request, together with a copy of the court order, that such an election be deemed to have been made. 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A)(i) and (ii). Importantly, the request from the former spouse must be received by "the Secretary concerned" within one year of the date of the court order. 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C).

Finally, 10 U.S.C. § 1450 includes what Helen refers to as a "non-alienation" provision. In relevant part, this provision states that "an annuity under this section is not assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process." 10 U.S.C. § 1450(i).