Maretta v. Hillman
[…] Citation283 Va. 34,722 S.E.2d 32
PartiesJudy A. MARETTA v. Jacqueline HILLMAN.
CourtVirginia Supreme Court

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

George O. Peterson (Tania M. L. Saylor; Peterson Saylor, on briefs), for appellant.

Daniel H. Ruttenberg (SmolenPlevy, on brief), Vienna, for appellee.

Present: All the Justices.

OPINION BY Chief Justice CYNTHIA D. KINSER.

Judy A. Maretta (Maretta), as the named beneficiary of a Federal Employees' Group Life Insurance (FEGLI) policy, received FEGLI benefits upon the death of her ex-husband. The question on appeal is whether federal law preempts Code § 20–111.1(D), which otherwise would make Maretta liable to her ex-husband's widow, Jacqueline Hillman (Hillman), for those benefits.

In the event of a decree of annulment or divorce from the bond of matrimony, Code § 20–111.1(A) revokes “any revocable beneficiary designation contained in a then existing written contract owned by one party that provides for the payment of any death benefit to the other party.” However, Code § 20–111.1(D), the subsection at issue, provides that