Dunevant v. Dunevant
[…] Consequently, the court set aside the divorce decree, declaring it to be null and void. From the order of the trial court, plaintiff, through his representative, filed timely notice of appeal.

Plaintiff argues first that the trial court erred in abrogating the divorce decree based on the finding that the decree "contained no findings of fact regarding the issues of separation for one year and residency in North Carolina." Plaintiff's argument has merit.

Section 50-6 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that the parties to a marriage may obtain an absolute divorce "on the application of either party, if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year, and the plaintiff or defendant in the suit for divorce has resided in the State for a period of six months." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-6 (1999). Under section 50-10 of the General Statutes,