Dunlap v. Wild
[…] CR 12(c); CR 56. Dunlap resisted the summary judgment motion contending that neither res judicata nor collateral estoppel was applicable because there was no identity of parties or causes of action. The trial court rejected Dunlap's arguments and granted summary judgment dismissing his cause of action.

Dunlap's first contention on appeal is that the arbitration award in this case does not have res judicata or collateral estoppel effect because it is based on an agreement to arbitrate which is void. 1 Dunlap points out that the Washington Securities Act, RCW 21.20.430, states in subsection 5:

Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder is void.

The question is whether this section of the Securities Act overrides the wide authority to arbitrate granted to contracting parties by the 1943 Washington Arbitration Act, codified at RCW ch. 7.04.