Dunn-Heiser v. U.S., SLIP OP. 05-62.
[…] See also Def.'s Brief at 6. As section I above notes, one subject tested on the exam is the law governing the marking of imported merchandise to indicate its country of origin. The exam question at issue in this action deals with those marking requirements.

A. Country of Origin Marking Requirements

The marking statute requires that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, "every article of foreign origin... imported into the United States shall be marked ... to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States ... the country of origin of the article." 19 U.S.C. § 1304(a) (emphases added); see also 19 C.F.R. § 134.1 ("Country of Origin Marking"). Customs' marking regulations expressly define "country of origin" as the "country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States." 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) (emphasis added). "Foreign origin" is, in turn, defined as "a country of origin other than the United States." 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(c) (emphasis added).