O'Quinn v. U.S.
[…] Chief Counsel, U.S. Customs Service, Of Counsel, for defendants.

OPINION

POGUE, Judge.

Plaintiff Allen O'Quinn ("Plaintiff") requests judgment upon the agency record pursuant to USCIT Rule 56.1. Plaintiff challenges a decision of the Deputy Assistant Secretary ("Assistant Secretary") of the Department of Treasury ("Treasury") affirming the U.S. Customs Service's ("Customs") denial of credit for his responses to two questions on the April 1998 customs broker examination.1

Background

19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(1)(1994) provides that "[n]o person may conduct customs business (other than solely on behalf of that person) unless that person holds a valid customs broker's license issued by the Secretary [of Treasury] under paragraph (2) or (3)." Paragraph (2) states,