Dunn v. St. Francis Hospital, Inc.
[…] Francis Hospital. Although plaintiff's symptoms were on the left side of his back, the doctor entered the back from the right side. In April, 1975, plaintiff began to experience pain in his right leg. In January, 1977, plaintiff discovered that the pain he was experiencing since April, 1975 may have been caused by Dr. Felt's negligence in performing the 1970 operation. On March 10, 1977, plaintiff instituted an action against Dr. Felt and St. Francis Hospital.

The applicable statute of limitations is 18 Del.C. § 6856, which provides as follows:

" § 6856. General Limitations.

"No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of malpractice shall be brought After the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred; provided, however, that: