Dupree v. State
[…] Lavazzoli, 434 So.2d 321, 323 (Fla.1983)). In both Summers and Roundtree, however, the imposed terms at issue were terms of probation and neither case concerned the situation challenged by Dupree in the instant 3.850 motion, i.e., successive terms of community control.

"The statutory maximum for a sentence of community control is two years." McGehee v. State, 688 So.2d 1008, 1009 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997); see § 948.01(4), Fla. Stat. (1991) ("When community control or a program of public service is ordered by the court, the duration of community control supervision or public service may not be longer than the sentence that could have been imposed if the offender had been committed for the offense or a period not to exceed 2 years, whichever is less."). The first two times Dupree violated the conditions of his community control, the trial court imposed new sentences of two years' community control. This was error.