Durham v. Department of Employment Sec. of State of Wash., 4897-3-II
[…] The next day Asarco discharged respondents.

The Department denied respondents' claim for unemployment compensation, the appeal tribunal recommended that the denial be affirmed and the Commissioner did affirm, all on the basis that respondents engaged in work-connected misconduct within the terms of RCW 50.20.060. 2 The policy of the act is announced in RCW 50.01.010 which declares the legislative intent to provide for those who become unemployed through no fault of their own. Read in light of this policy, it is clear that RCW 50.20.060 is intended to disqualify from benefits those whose own behavior is the cause of their unemployment. It provides:

An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work ...