Durkee v. India Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] At the argument it was suggested from the bench whether St.1887, c. 214, § 21, did not apply. Counsel were not then prepared to argue the question, and at the request of the court subsequently furnished briefs upon it. We think, upon examination, that the statute applies to marine insurance companies, and that it renders immaterial misrepresentations in regard to policies of insurance by the insured or his agent unless they are made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the effect of them is to increase the risk of loss. Ring v. Assurance Co., 145 Mass. 426 14 N.E. 525. The act is entitled "An act to amend and codify the statutes relating to insurance;" that is, all insurance. Section 1 provides that the words "insurance company" shall include "all corporations associations, partnerships, or individuals engaged as principals in the business of insurance," and defines the words "net assets" when applied to marine insurance companies. Section 2 provides that "all insurance companies now or hereafter incorporated *** may exercise the powers and shall be subject to the duties and liabilities provided by this act."