Durland v. Colotl
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 33-7-11 (e).7 As a result, "the act of publication alone is insufficient to establish proper service under OCGA § 33-7-11 (e)." Hayward v. Retention Alternatives , 291 Ga. App. 232, 235 (2), 661 S.E.2d 862 (2008) ; see also Williams , 306 Ga. App. at 629 (2), 703 S.E.2d 74. Here, the trial court found, and the record confirms, that Durland undertook no effort to locate Colotl once service by publication was complete — a span running from March 2, 2017 to January 12, 2019. This delay of almost two years did not satisfy OCGA § 33-7-11 (e) ’s requirement that a plaintiff continue "to exercise diligence in attempting to locate the owner or driver against whom...
To continue reading
Request your trial- Zerbarini v. State
-
Griffin v. Stewart
...service." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Ragan , 319 Ga. App. at 446-447 (2), 744 S.E.2d 337 ; see Durland v. Colotl , 359 Ga. App. 170, 173 (1), n. 6, 855 S.E.2d 83 (2021) ; OCGA § 9-11-4 (f) (1) (A).