Robinson v. Boyd
[…] See Boyd, 299 Ga.App. at 796, 683 S.E.2d 862. The Court of Appeals has also held that laches could not be used to grant summary judgment in this action at law, because "the equitable doctrine of laches does not apply to legal actions." Id. at 797, 683 S.E.2d 862 (citing VATACS Group v. HomeSide Lending, 281 Ga. 50, 51, 635 S.E.2d 758 (2006)).
2. The General Assembly has enacted statutes of limitation restricting the time a plaintiff has to file a lawsuit-in this case, two years. See OCGA § 9-3-33 ("Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Lee v. Mercury Ins. Co. of Ga.
...company was estopped from asserting that a policy was void based upon a misrepresentation in an application. See Robinson v.