Durning v. ITT Rayonier Incorporated, Civ. A. No. 9070.
[…] Docket NumberCiv. A. No. 9070.
Citation325 F. Supp. 446
PartiesMarvin B. DURNING and his wife, Jean C. Durning as well for the United States of America, as for themselves, Plaintiffs, v. ITT RAYONIER INCORPORATED, a Delaware corporation, and John Doe One through John Doe Twenty, Defendants.
CourtU.S. District Court — Western District of Washington

George N. Prince and Marvin B. Durning, Cary, Durning, Prince & Smith, Seattle, Wash., for plaintiffs.

De Forest Perkins, Perkins, Coie, Stone, Olsen, & Williams, Seattle, Wash., for defendants.

ORDER

WILLIAM N. GOODWIN, District Judge.

Section 16 of the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 411, provides:

"§ 411. Penalty for wrongful deposit of refuse; use of or injury to harbor improvements, and obstruction of navigable waters generally
"Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408, and 409 of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court, one-half of said fine to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction." (Emphasis supplied)

The defendant moves for an order dismissing plaintiff's complaint, contending that plaintiff has no standing to sue.