Durre v. Wilkinson Dev., Inc.
[…] ANALYSIS
Statute of Repose

The first issue is whether, as a matter of law, Durre's cause of action against Tri–City is time barred by § 25–223. An appellate court will affirm a lower court's grant of summary judgment if the pleadings and admitted evidence show that there is no genuine issue as to any material facts or as to the ultimate inferences that may be drawn from the facts and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Swift v. Norwest Bank–Omaha West, 285 Neb. 619, 828 N.W.2d 755 (2013).

The applicable statute, § 25–223, provides in part:

In no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for an alleged breach of warranty on improvements to real property or deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property more than ten years beyond the time of the act giving rise to the cause of action.

Durre has alleged a claim to recover for personal injury caused by Tri–City's negligence. He argues that § 25–223 does not apply to personal injuries resulting from an inherently dangerous condition or latent defect of the property caused by a contractor's negligence. We disagree.