Dworsky v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] The TRAVELERS INSURANCE COMPANY, a Corporation.

Upchurch, Galifianakis & McPherson by William V. McPherson, Jr., for plaintiffs-appellants.

Spears, Barnes, Baker & Hoof by Alexander H. Barnes, for defendant-appellee.

HEDRICK, Judge.

Plaintiffs' Appeal

Assuming arguendo that Judge Brewer had authority to consider and rule on plaintiffs' second motion to compel production of documents after a similar motion had been earlier denied by Judge McKinnon, we are compelled to hold that the appeal from Judge Brewer's order denying the second motion must be dismissed. G.S. § 1-277(a) in pertinent part provides: "An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; ..." It has been held that orders denying or allowing discovery are not appealable since they are interlocutory and do not affect a substantial right which would be lost if the ruling were not reviewed before final judgment. First Union National Bank v.