Harbour Point Homeowners' Ass'n Inc v. Djf Enter.S Inc, COA09-1545.
[…] Next, Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to immediate review of the trial court's order because its appeal has been taken from “an interlocutory order affecting a substantial right as described in N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 1-277 and 7A-27(d)(1) and as recognized in Dworsky v. Travelers Ins. Co., 49 N.C.App. 446, 271 S.E.2d 522 (1980).” After carefully reviewing Plaintiff's arguments, we conclude that Plaintiff's argument lacks merit.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-277(a) provides that an “appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court ... which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding [.]” Similarly, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A-27(d) allows an appeal to be taken from an “interlocutory order or judgment” that “[a]ffects a substantial right [.]” As a result, the ultimate issue which must be resolved in order for us to determine whether we are entitled to decide ...
To continue reading