Dyer v. Warren Real Estate
[…] It does not expand the definition of "owner" set out in subsection (o)(1), which it easily could have done by adding additional wording, such as: "whether or not the authorized agent owns, holds, or controls the whole or any part of the freehold or leasehold interest to any property, with or without actual possession" to the end of § 6-801(o)(2).

The third subsection, § 6-801(o)(3), provides: "`[o]wner' does not include: (i)[a] trustee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust or a mortgagee; or (ii)[t]he owner of a reversionary interest under a ground rent lease." This Court has acknowledged that