Dyer v. Warren Real Estate
[…] We have also recognized that a statute whose terms are unambiguous when considered by itself, may be rendered ambiguous when viewed in light of a related statute or when it is part of a larger statutory scheme. Chase, supra, 360 Md. at 130,756 A.2d at 992. The application of these canons to the interpretation of the statute at issue produces a clear, logical and predictable result.

The definition of "owner" is clear and unambiguous. The statute limits the definition of "owner" to one that owns, holds, or controls at least part of the property. That becomes clear when all three of § 6-801 (o)'s subsections are read together and it is understood how they relate to each other.

The first subsection, § 6-801(o)(1), sets out the general definition of "owner": "a person, firm, corporation, guardian, conservator, receiver, trustee, executor, or legal representative who, alone or jointly or severally with others, owns, holds, or controls the whole or any part of the freehold or leasehold interest to any property, with or without actual possession." The critical aspect of the definition is that an "owner" must either "own, hold, or control" at least part of the property. Accordingly, under this definition, an individual can only be classified as an "owner" when that individual owns, holds or controls the property, or a part of it, at issue.