Dyson v. Hempe
[…] The defendants participated in the hearing as if the preliminary questions as to the existence of the privilege had been answered in favor of its existence. The defendants may not now claim that Dyson failed to establish that the communications were intended to be confidential.

(b) Waiver of Privilege By Voluntary Disclosure. Section 905.11, Stats., provides:

A person upon whom this chapter confers a privilege against disclosure of the confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if he or his predecessor while holder of the privilege voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication....

Whether Dyson voluntarily disclosed confidential communications to third persons requires a finding of the historical facts. There has been no evidentiary hearing on this issue and the trial court has made no findings. Section 805.17(2), Stats., requires findings.