Wis. Prof'l Police Ass'n v. Marquette Cnty.
[…] Wis. Stat . § 19.35(1), (4)(a).

¶ 11 “The Wisconsin [Public] Records Law reflects the common law principles favoring access to public records that have long been recognized in Wisconsin.” Mayfair Chrysler–Plymouth, Inc. v. Baldarotta, 162 Wis.2d 142, 155, 469 N.W.2d 638 (1991). This strong policy in favor of public access is expressed in Wis. Stat. § 19.31, which reads:

Declaration of policy. ... [I]t is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.... To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.

¶ 12 However, the “strong presumption of public access may give way to statutory or specified common law exceptions, or, if there is an overriding public interest in keeping the record confidential.” Portage Daily Register v. Columbia Cnty.